Casino Luxembourg - Luxembourg
Former casino in Luxembourg, now an art studio and exhibition building
Location: Luxembourg

from casino-luxembourg.lu:

CASINO BOURGEOIS
The "Casino Bourgeois" was built in a central area of the capital by architects Pierre Kemp and Pierre Funck in the years 1880 to 1882. It soon became a cultural and social hotspot in the city. In addition to the gaming rooms, it also had a reading room and a restaurant. Its vast halls were used for all kinds of functions, including lectures, masked balls, plays and cabaret shows, concerts and the "salons" of the Cercle Artistique, and many societies held their meetings there too. The first highlight to this activity came when Franz Liszt made his last public appearance on 19 July, 1886. Among the other landmark events in its history, we may further mention the presence of Winston Churchill in the Great Hall on 15 July, 1946.

The "Société du Casino Bourgeois" was wound down in 1959. Later on, the building was purchased by the State and rented out to the Cultural Circle of the European Communities, founded in 1954. In 1959, the latter had built onto the building's south front the glass and steel pavilion by Luxembourg architect René Mailliet and known today as the "Aquarium". The Casino Luxembourg, now called the "Foyer Européen", remained a centre for cultural and social events for the European Communities in Luxembourg up to the end of 1990.

In March 1996, three months after the end of "Luxembourg, European City of Culture 1995", Casino Luxembourg became what it is today: Luxembourg's first forum of contemporary art. Its aim is to present today's visual arts with all their diversity and complexity.

Contemporary art is one of the most noteworthy means of questioning our essential values and a possible approach to our inner lives, despite (or because of) the crises it has to face regularly. To give people the opportunity to reflect on art and to formulate their own opinions, without giving in to prevailing prejudices, is one of the Casino Luxembourg's major targets, and a step towards individual freedom of opinion.

Rausmüller's task was to create a space that could fit the requirements of the temporary exhibitions planned in the course of the cultural year. Whereas the size, height and number of rooms in the Casino seemed destined for such a purpose, the walls themselves disposed of too little hanging space for art exhibitions.
Boulevard Roosevelt 1 Luxembourg

Artist info:
current exhibitions are of Arnaud Eubelen (Unified Glare Rating) and of l'Homme Gris (multiple artists)

Type of studio: Art studio