9 rue Pasteur - Rodez, France
31T E 465829 N 4911194
[FR] L'immeuble du n° 13 rue Pasteur, comme ceux des n° 9 et 11, a été construit par l'architecte Jean Vigouroux entre 1930 et 1936.[EN] The appartment building at 9 rue Pasteur, was constructed by the architect Jean vigouroux between 1930 and 1936.
Location: Occitanie, France

Source : (visit link)

[FR] Les immeubles et maisons individuelles du quartier reflètent les différents courants architecturaux de l’époque : de l’éclectisme et du régionalisme du début du XXe siècle à l’architecture Art déco mise en œuvre par Vigouroux pour les immeubles de la rue Pasteur.

La formation et la vie de l'architecte ruthénois Jean Vigouroux (3 décembre 1906 - 17 ocotbre 1992) demeurent jusqu'à présent relativement floues. Il semble qu'il se soit formé dans l'atelier de l'architecte ruthénois André Boyer, avant d'entamer une carrière à Rodez vers 1930. Il est notamment l'auteur de plusieurs groupes d'immeubles ou de maisons individuelles dans le quartier de l'Amphithéâtre à Rodez (rues Pasteur et Séguret-Saincric).

[EN] The apartment buildings and town houses in the neighborhood reflect the differnt architectural currents of the period : from eclectisism and regionalism from the beginning of the 20th century to the Art Deco architecture used by Vigouroux for the apartment buildings of Rue Pasteur.

The education and life of the architect from Rodez, Jean vigouroux (3 december 1906 - 17 october 1992) remain blurry up until today. It appears that he was trained in the workshop of the Rodez architect André Boyer, before beginning his career in Rodez around 1930. He is notably the person behind several groups of apartment buildings and private homes in the Amphitheater neighborhood of Rodez (rues Pasteur and Séguret-Saincric).
Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Residential