Arbuthnott War Memorial - Aberdeenshire, Scotland.
Granite plaque, set into the wall of the Grassic Gibbon Centre in the hamlet of Arbuthnott in The Mearns, a rural area of eastern Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The parish of Arbuthnott is situated near the east coast of Scotland in The Mearns, a large rural area occupying the southern part of Aberdeenshire, formerly the county of Kincardineshire.

The war memorial to the fallen men of the parish can be found in the hamlet of Arbuthnott on the south facing gable of the parish hall, now named the Grassic Gibbon Centre, after the pen name of Leslie Mitchell, the famous novelist who hailed from the area.

The memorial was unveiled on September 1920 with Captain The Hon. Robin Arbuthnott in attendance. It takes the form of a tablet-style granite plaque, set into the wall and flanked by two redstone pillars.

The inscription, in black lettering reads as follows:

'IN GRATEFUL MEMORY OF THE MEN BELONGING TO THE PARISH OF ARBUTHNOTT, WHO SACRIFICED THEIR LIVES FOR THE GOOD OF HUMANITY IN THE GREAT WAR 1914-1919'

Underneath are the fourteen names along with the farm to which they belonged

Charles Begg - Peattie
James Begg - Peattie
Duncan Campbell - Bamph
William Copeland - Alpity
Fred Crabb - Allardyce
Robert Elrick - Brenzies Hill
John Hadden - Temple of Fiddes
George A Milne - Millplough
William Munro - Greenden
Alexander Murray - The Mains
William T Ross - Midgeloch
Francis Thomson - Allardyce
William Young - The Lodge
Robert E Walker - Drumyochar

Underneath is the inscription "FAITHFUL UNTO DEATH"

A further two names from World War II were added on a granite slab underneath, they are William M Petrie of Home Farm, and George Simpson of Chapel Croft.

The Grassic Gibbon Centre is situated on the north side of the B967 road which links the A90 dual carriageway, with the A92 coastal road at Inverbervie. The memorial faces the road underneath a mock Tudor gable.

Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 09/01/1920

Private or Public Monument?: Other