Pompey's Pillar-Lewis and Clark stopover - Worden MT
Location: Montana, United States

TEXT from Historical Marker: Captain Wm. Clark, of the Lewis & Clark Expedition stopped here July 25, 1806 on his way down the Yellowstone. He wrote in his journal that the rock which he named Pompey’s Tower, was: “200 feet high and 400 paces in secumpherance and only accessible on one side…The natives have ingraved on the face of the rock the figures of animals etc. near which I marked my name and the day of the month & year. “
The signature is still there. Only fools destroy but it had to be protected from vandals by a steel screen erected by the Northern Pacific Railway Co.

The party camped a few miles down the Yellowstone that night and the buffalo made so much noise that they had difficulty sleeping.
"Must Sees"at this location":
Must go see the Yellowstone River not far away.