No. 388, Jilemnice - Krkonoše, CZ
Jilemnice is a town in the Liberec Region of the Czech Republic
Location: Liberecký kraj, Czechia

The town Jilemnice is situated in a mountainous area of west foothills of Krkonose (the town square is located 464 metres above the sea level) and has around 6000 inhabitants today. The town has been for many years a very popular as an advantageous setting-off point for the West Krkonose, and thus has become their natural centre during a historic development.

Jilemnice was established sometimes at the beginning of the 14th century as an economic centre of an extensive Stepanice demesne held by the Valdstejn lineage. Unfortunately, the historic sources do not allow an uninterrupted look into the older history of the town, for the majority of sources was destroyed mainly through fire. The regular ground plan of the town square and of the adjacent streets seems to indicate that the town was probably founded on a green turf. Because of the secluded location, the town seems to have developed in a slower pace than other serfdom towns in populated and fertile inland. But then it appears that the secluded position protected the town for years against serious war damage. The town development was even more restricted from 1492 when Valdstejns have divided the town and the demesne into two individual parts.

=========================================================

Mesto Jilemnice leží v kopcovité krajine západního podhurí Krkonoš (námestí ve výšce 464 m n.m.) a má dnes asi 6 tisíc obyvatel. Již po léta je vyhledáváno jako výhodné východisko do západních Krkonoš, jejichž prirozeným centrem se behem historického vývoje stalo. Jilemnice

Vzniklo nekdy na pocátku 14. století jako hospodárské centrum rozsáhlého štepanického panství drženého pány z Valdštejna. Žel historické prameny nám neumožnují souvislejší pohled do nejstarší historie mesta, nebot naprostá vetšina pramenu byla znicena (zejména požárními katastrofami). Pravidelný pudorys námestí a prilehlých ulic nám napovídá, že mesto vzniklo patrne na zeleném drnu. Vzhledem ke své odlehlé poloze se Jilemnice rozvíjela pomaleji než poddanská mesta v živém a úrodném vnitrozemí. Zdá se však, že odlehlá poloha ji léta chránila pred vážnými válecnými pohromami. Rozmach mesta byl ješte výrazneji omezen od roku 1492, kdy si Valdštejnové mesto i panství rozdelili na dve samostatné cásti.
Opening Times:

Rating: