Vraj Hindu Temple - Schuylkill Haven PA
18T E 395548 N 4490124
The Vraj Hindu Temple is a multimillion-dollar temple or haveli covering 300 acres (1.2 km2). It is visited by an average of 100,000 Hindu pilgrims per year. Vraj offers daily prayers (Darshans), annual events and volunteer opportunities for young people.

LOCATION: 51 Manor Road, Schuylkill Haven, PA 17972

From Wikipedia in part: The Vraj Hindu Temple is located in Schuylkill County, in Eastern Pennsylvania, United States, two miles west of the intersection of Routes 183 and 895. It is a multimillion-dollar temple or haveli covering 300 acres (1.2 km2) of the land. Vraj is also known as Noontan Nadalaya, and abode for God Shrinathji (a manifestation of Krishna). It is visited by an average of 100,000 Hindu pilgrims per year. Vraj offers daily prayers (Darshans), annual events and volunteer opportunities for young people.

History: Vraj Hindu Temple before 1987 was a Yoga recreational center. The land was bought in the summer of 1987 by the visionary and founder Govind Bhikhabhai Shah (Kaka) with the support of 29 others. The temple became official in November of 1988 during the inaugural Patotsav Celebration when Shrinathji graced his presence for the first time at Vraj.

From the Vraj.org website: VRAJ
The Place where one could have communion with The Divine
The Holy land, Hindus crave to go for a Pilgrimage
Where one experiences closeness to The Divine

Hindus settled in North America have endeavored to replicate that environs of VRAJ, so that they too could satiate their craven for Yatra - Pilgrimage in the Western World between their trips to Bharat – India.

This web site is for: The Vraj of The Western World

Nestled in the serene valley of the Blue Mountains of Central Pennsylvania the 265 acres Campus of VRAJ houses the Principal Western Hemisphere Shrine of manifested in an icon - Swaroop of SHRINATHJI. The Shrine is accredited by the Prime Pontiff of Vaishnavism His Divine Holiness Shree 108 Tilakayatjee of Nathdwara, India. The Campus has Adhibhautik – Physical (water body) as well as Adhidaivik - spiritual (an icon in a temple) forms of Shree Yamunajee, Mount Govardhan - Shree Girirajjee and a Kutir - Hermitage dedicated to Jagadguru Shree KRISHNA Vallabhacharya Mahaprabhujee.

Over the past quarter century, VRAJ Campus has blossomed in to:

Yatra Dham - The Place for Pilgrimage