Isaac Charles Mishler (1862-1944)
17T E 720097 N 4488290
Isaac Charles Mishler (1862-1944) Lancaster, PA native and Altoona businessman and promoter. Built and managed theaters throughout PA and NJ. In 1906 he build the opulent Mishler Theatre here, a venue for stage showe, musical performances, live theater, and vaudeville.

Isaac Mishler, born in Lancaster, moved to Altoona when he was almost 19 to work on the Pennsylvania Railroad. He soon opened a cigar shop and promoted baseball. He took over the local opera house, while managing a theater in Trenton, NJ and Johnstown, PA. He built this theater, which opened its doors on February 15, 1906.
Marker Name: Isaac Charles Mishler (1862-1944)

County: Blair