King's Garden - Fort Ticonderoga, NY, USA
18T E 629827 N 4855581
The King's Garden is to the east of the fort itself and illsutrates many techniques in farming and gardening.
Location: New York, United States

From the Website:

"Gardens have been part of Ticonderoga’s history for centuries. French, British and American armies found nourishment in the vegetables grown in the fertile gardens located below the fort walls along the shores of Lake Champlain. In the 19th and 20th century, the lush and historic landscape transformed into a unique private country American estate. Museum founders celebrated Ticonderoga’s defining Colonial and Revolutionary history while adding new gardens and orchards to the landscape. Today visitors to the 6-acre King’s Garden explore centuries of garden history, savor the fragrant heritage flowers, and discover how Fort Ticonderoga cultivates its gardens today to feature its incredible history and create curated culinary experiences and sustainable agricultural practices.

Meet friendly animals including our oxen! See the dynamic oxen duo Mick and Mack haul heavy loads to help the soldiers with their daily duties. Discover the important role animals have played in Ticonderoga’s history."

Fort Ticonderoga
Fort Ticonderoga, New York USA