Stained Glass 'Fanlight' Window - Former Park View Wesleyan Chapel - Kirk Michael, Isle of Man
30U E 397059 N 6016748
A stained glass 'fanlight' window in the Porch of the former Park View Wesleyan Chapel in Kirk Michael.
Location: Isle of Man

A stained glass 'fanlight' window in the Porch of the former Park View Wesleyan Chapel on Main Road in Kirk Michael.

The 'fanlight' in the entrance porch contains an attractive stained-glass design and a panel with the text 'WESLEYAN' 1912'.

'This chapel was opened in 1912 to replace the smaller one at The Cronk. It is a handsome building, built in coursed stonework. The roof is pitched and clad in slate with terracotta ridge tiles. The property features buttresses on the external walls, a porch on the right-hand side of the front elevation, and a projecting gable to the left.' (visit link)

The building is reported to have cost £1,000 to construct and was opened on Thursday 20th February 1913. The chapel opened after several years of fund raising and was closed in C.1970 following a merger with the Ebenezer Chapel.

The opening ceremony was dogged by bad luck as the official opener, the Chairman and the Guest Speaker all had to send deputies.

The building is today used by the Kirk Michael Playgroup.

Type of building where window is located: Other