Le Port du Hourdel - Cayeux-sur-mer - Manche - Normandie - France
31U E 397694 N 5563475
[EN] The port of Hourdel belongs to the municipality of Cayeux, it is located at the southern end of the Baie de Somme. [FR] Le port du Hourdel appartient à la commune de Cayeux, il est situé à l’extrémité sud de la Baie de Somme.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"Cayeux was once an important fishing port: 200 sailors were listed there in the 17th century. There was also a rope factory and shipbuilding yards. In return for fishing, the boats stranded on the beach delivered their fish, sole, plaice, flounder or turbot, to the inhabitants or to summer visitors who had become more numerous at the end of the 19th century.

Today, boats no longer run aground on the Cayeux seafront. You have to move away from the town center and reach, further north, the hamlet of Hourdel, to discover the last fishing port in regular activity in the Bay of Somme. It is home to a handful of trawlers who go out according to the seasons to fish for gray shrimp, sole or plaice.

The movements of the boats are constrained by the tides. During dead water periods, boats can anchor in the bay and return to Hourdel by boat or reach other nearby ports, such as Tréport.

When spring tides come, however, trawlers are more numerous along the quay. The best opportunity to see them all together is the Sea Festival which is held every year at the end of July.

The gray shrimp is one of the specialties of the Bay of Somme: depending on the year 5 to 10% of national production is caught there. In Picard, it is called Sauterelle, because of its liveliness. The ships in the bay have taken the traditional name of locusts from it.

Small fishing or coastal fishing, the Hourdel trawlers go out for the day or just a few days. Relatively small, most of them measure less than twelve meters and carry two or three sailors on board.

For flatfish, plaice, flounder or sole, which the fisherman finds on the sand, the trawl is equipped with a tine bar. For shrimps, a bottom trawl, selective, is used. The boats are versatile and are equipped according to the seasons and the evolution of the species of one or the other of these trawls. "