Fish Door Handle - Karlskirche - Zweibrücken, Germany
32U E 380821 N 5456278
Door handle in the shape of a Fish at the side entrance of the Karlskirche located at Karlsstrasse in Zweibrücken, Germany.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Bronze door handle in the shape of a strange fish.
The fish has 2 protruding eyes and a tail that divides in two with nice curls.
It is attached to the door on the east side of the church.
The huge door is also with bronze fittings.

The Karlskirche.

King Charles XII of Sweden and at the same time Duke of Zweibrücken, decided to have a Lutheran church built in Zweibrücken by the Swedish-born master builder Haquinus Schlang, which was named after him. Count Palatine Gustav Samuel Leopold laid the foundation stone of this church on June 15, 1708, and it was completed in 1715. Inside the building, a memorial plaque commemorated the construction in 1708, and numerous grave monuments were embedded on the outer walls. This church building, like all others, suffered over the centuries due to several occupations of the town by the French, who sometimes set up camps in the churches, kept their horses in them and used them as a storehouse for war booty.

Like the entire city center of Zweibrücken, the Karlskirche was also hit by aerial bombs on March 14, 1945 and completely destroyed.

It was not until 19 years later that reconstruction began on the basis of the original plans, with slight modifications. After completion of the building measures, which were led by the architect Richard Hummel, the church could be solemnly rededicated on November 1, 1979.
Functional door?: yes