Swan and Cockerel Door Handles - Dom - Trier, Germany
32U E 330278 N 5514220
Swan and Cockerel door handles on a door at the rear of the Dom Cathedral. The door is located at Windstraße in Trier, Germany.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

On the left door:
A swan with a crown that spreads its wings against the door.
On the attachment points a year is hidden.
MCMLXXIV = 1964

On the right door:
A cockerel stands on a pillar.
The pillar is held by two little figures who put their arms around the pillar.
Also a knotted rope is visible on the pillar under the cock.

Trier's St. Peter's Cathedral is not only the oldest church in Germany, but also the oldest building in Germany that has served its original purpose as an Episcopal church uninterruptedly throughout its 1700-year history and continues to do so today. From its oldest core, the "square building" dating from the 4th century, to the 21st century present, all phases of Europe's architectural, artistic and religious history can be traced.

The cathedral is also an important pilgrimage site. According to tradition, in the 4th century the mother of Emperor Constantine, Saint Helena, brought Christ's tunic, the Holy Robe, with her from her pilgrimage to Trier, where it was first publicly displayed in 1512 and gave rise to great pilgrimages, most recently in 2012.

Because of its outstanding importance for mankind, the cathedral, together with the Church of Our Lady, was added to the list of World Heritage Sites in 1986.
Functional door?: yes