Cassadaga Hotel - WiFi Hotspot - Cassadaga, Florida, USA
17R E 476959 N 3204271
A free WiFi hotspot in a hotel located in the National Register of Historic Places ‘Historic District’ community of Cassadaga, Florida.

The Cassadaga Hotel, a Mediterranean Revival style building built in 1927, replaced the original hotel that burned in 1926. It is one of several contributing buildings for the historic district listing. This two-story building is supposedly haunted with several ghosts. It is the only available hotel in the community for lodging.

Hotel guests and visitors may access the free WiFi. There are two WiFi connections, one for registered hotel guests to use in the rooms and a second one for visitors to use in the lobby.

The lobby WiFi is listed as ‘Cassadaga Hotel’ and there is no password needed. The registered guests WiFi to use in the rooms is ‘Cassadaga Hotel Guest’ and the password is: cassadaga355. Photos in gallery show the prime locations in the lobby area to receive the best signal.

Please note: this is a historic hotel that specializes in providing guests with paranormal experiences and activities. Numerous psychics and mediums utilize the lobby areas to conduct readings and consultations and may ask users to discontinue WiFi use during sessions. Also the rooms of the hotel have very few electrical outlets available for use. There are no phones, tv’s or other modern appliances in the rooms so that the paranormal activity is not hindered. The lobby has extensive seating available and there is a bar and dining area with seating and tables. There are no places to plug into power and charge devices in the public areas. Guests are asked not to use electronic devices or WiFi after 10:00 pm as to not hinder the spiritual pathways. Please be respectful of this.

Hotel website: (visit link)
Connection Type: Base Station (BSS)