Muchado Strewart Horno
11S E 481483 N 3623984
Located in the outdoor kitchen of the Muchado Stewart house is a Spanish style horno. The Muchado Stewart House was built in 1832 and is an example of a Spanish style adobe building. The horno is an adobe oven used to prepare food in the outdoor kitchen of the Muchado house.

The Muchado Stewart house horno is an example of the main type of oven used by families living in Old Town San Diego during the Spanish and Mexican period. The horno is located outside the house as most cooking by San Diegan’s was done outdoors. The reason for this was because of the adobe construction of houses like the Muchado Stewart which would retain heat well due to their thick brick walls. Not only would the horno be located outside but also grills and open fires examples of which exist in the Muchado Stewart garden to this day.

The way in which a horno would be used was different compared to how other earthen ovens were used in other parts of the world at the same time. The process of using an horno would begin by filling the main chamber with fuel, either wood or more commonly cow manure which was abundant in San Diego during the Spanish and Mexican periods. The fuel would be burnt until the horno was sufficiently heated, then the remnants of the fuel would be scarped out and a metal or wood lid would be placed over the main chamber of the horno to trap the heat. Though no fire would be burning the insulating adobe bricks would keep the horno warm enough to cook in for several hours.

To find the Muchado Stewart house and the horno visit Old Town San Diego State Historic Park. Then head to the south end of the park and enter the Muchado Stewart garden located next to the Mason Street School. Once inside head to the back of the house to find the outdoor kitchen and the adobe horno.
Type of Oven / Kiln: Other

Status: Historical Site