Wanette–Byars Bridge - Wanette, OK
14S E 678127 N 3865823
The Wanette-Byars Bridge is a one-lane camelback truss bridge across the Canadian River between Wanette and Byars - south of Wanette, Oklahoma.

The Wanette–Byars Bridge is a long camelback truss bridge in central Oklahoma that crosses the Canadian River between Byars in McClain County and Wanette in Pottawatomie County. The bridge was built in 1902 by the American Bridge Company to serve as a rail bridge connecting Pauls Valley with Shawnee. It was later converted to a one-lane bridge for auto traffic. The original wood planks of the auto bridge burned and the bridge is now decked with concrete and asphalt. The three 265' spans of the bridge are the longest in Oklahoma! This bridge is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.
Bridge Type: Truss

Bridge Usage: Highway