Heemkundegebouw De Komme - Schaijk, the Netherlands
Headquarters of the historical society of the villages of Schaijk and Reek
Location: Noord-Brabant, Netherlands

van heemkundeschaijkreek.nl:

De Komme is de naam van het verenigingsgebouw van de heemkundevereniging Schaijk & Reek. Het betreft een voormalige boerenschuur in het centrum van Schaijk. Deze dateert uit 1863 en is in juni 1989 door de gemeente beschikbaar is gesteld.

Een komme was een grote,stevige, meestal eikenhouten kist, met ijzeren beslag ter versteviging. Daarin werden vroeger de belangrijkste documenten en akten van een dorpsgemeenschap bewaard.

Voor het gebouw is een expositiebox met wat huisraad uit het vroegere boerenleven van schaijk.

from heemkundeschaijkreek.nl:

De Komme is the name of the association building of the local history association Schaijk & Reek. It is a former barn in the center of Schaijk. This dates from 1863 and was made available by the municipality in June 1989.

A komme was a large, sturdy box, usually oak, with iron fittings for reinforcement. In the past, the most important documents and deeds of a village community were kept there.

In front of the building is an exhibition box with some household goods from Schaijk's former farm life.
Netjeshof 2
Schaijk, Noord-Brabant the Netherlands