Groupe Scolaire - Arques-la-Bataille, France
31U E 365535 N 5527030
[EN] This school group was built from 1933 by the architect Georges Thurin. [FR] Ce groupe scolaire a été construit à partir de 1933 par l'architecte Georges Thurin.
Location: Normandie, France

"Built to the plans of architect Georges Thurin, the school complex was built in 1935 to meet the demographic needs of the town, following fifty years of industrialization.

Its scale is surprising at first, but even more so, the presence in a small Norman town of a work typical of the modern movement. Listed in the Supplementary Inventory of Historical Monuments, this building needs to be protected while retaining, at the start of the 21st century, its vocation as a school

Two wings (girls 'side and boys' side) of six rooms each unfold on either side of a central rotunda section. They are extended by two covered courtyards on the terrace where the accommodation of the director and the director are located, and by a building with baths and showers. "