Sródka Mural - Poznan, Poland
Full sidewall, 3D mural picturing the story of this old Poznan district - Sródka
Location: Wielkopolskie, Poland

Pelna nazwa muralu, to: Opowiesc sródecka z trebaczem na dachu i kotem w tle. Jest to trójwymiarowy mural znajdujacy sie na jednej ze scian budynku w dzielnicy Sródka.

Przedstawia on historyczne elementy tego miejsca. Zabudowania i ich zdobienia nawiazuja do dawnych elementów architektury wykorzystywanych na Sródce oraz sasiednim Ostrowie. Jest tez postac Wladyslawa Odonica (Ksiaze Wielkopolski) na koniu, który nadal prawa miejskie Sródce. Na dachu jednego z budynków namalowana jest postac trebacza - ma przypominac on o nieistniejacym juz Sródeckim ratuszu, z którego niegdys trebacz gral hejnal. Na szczycie najwyzszego dachu spaceruje czarny kot - symbol Sródki.

Namalowane budynki sa kolorowe i zróznicowane. Tworza kompozycje nieco losowego ladu, który nadaje muralowi naturalnosci. Na scianie jednego z nizszych budynków znajduje sie nazwa jednego z producentów czekolad Terravita. Wczesniej w tym samym miejscu znajdowala sie jego reklama, jednak powstanie muralu zmusilo do jej likwidacji. Postanowiono wiec dla podtrzymania umowy wkopmponowac lokowanie produktu w instalacje artystyczna.
Malunek zajmuje 350m² i powstal w 2015 roku. W lewym dolnym rogu sciany mozna znalezc dodatkowo tabliczke informacyjna.

The full name of the mural is: The Sródka story with a trumpeter on the roof and a cat in the background. It is a three-dimensional mural located on one of the walls of a building in the Sródek district.

It depicts historical elements of this place. The buildings and their decorations refer to old elements of architecture used in Sródka as well as the neighboring Ostrów. There is also a figure of Wladyslaw Odonic (Prince of Greater Poland) on horseback, who granted town rights to Sródka. On the roof of one of the buildings, there is a figure of a trumpeter - to remind us of the town hall in Sródka, which no longer exists, and from which the trumpeter once played the bugle call. On the top of the highest roof a black cat is pictured - a symbol of Srodka.

The painted buildings are colorful and varied. They form a composition of somewhat random order that gives the mural a naturalness. On the wall of one of the lower buildings is the name of one of the chocolate manufacturers Terravita. Earlier in the same place there was its advertisement, but the creation of the mural forced to remove it. So in order to maintain the agreement it was decided to incorporate product placement in the art installation.
The painting covers 350m² and was created in 2015. In the bottom left corner of the wall you can additionally find an information plate.

City: Poznań

Location Name: Śródka