The Council of Allariz will renew the surface of the Vilanova bridge - Allariz, Ourense, Galicia, España
29T E 598854 N 4671850
With this action, valued at 26,000 euros, we want to alleviate the deterioration resulting from the passage of vehicles
Location: Galicia, Spain

The City Council of Allariz will carry out in the coming weeks the restoration works of the pavement that covers the Romanesque bridge of Vilanova. "We are going to make a change that is not firm da ponte, replacing the broken stones with other novas, as well as renewing or formigón for another different one, from the stone of the country", explained Cristina Cid, the mayor of the town.

The vehicles that, across the emblematic twelfth century bridge, cross the Arnoia to access, among others, the car park set up on the perimeter of the old town, have made a dent in the conditioned pavement in 2004. quite enduring, "said the nationalist councilor about an intervention that was designed to protect the original pavement, in a combination of stone and concrete, and solve the problems of leaks and security that the infrastructure presented.
From the government group they confirmed that, taking advantage of the repair of the pavement, they will proceed to the transfer of the pipes located under the concrete. "At the same time, two cars were in the area where two cars were rolling, so they would move a little more to the center," Cid explained regarding the electrical installation.

The work on the Romanesque bridge, which has the highest state protection since 1971 when it was included in the declaration of artistic-historical ensemble with other areas of Allariz, will be supervised by the University of Vigo within the framework of the agreement signed regarding interventions archaeological. On the beginning of the works, Cid Fernández explained that yesterday the archaeological report was sent to the General Directorate of Heritage. "Or document collect those issues that previously required us. We count on them to review what they want or seen to start the works," he said, ruling out any administrative unforeseen event.

Santiago's road
Before the end of the year, the work that has a budget of 26,000 euros must be executed, of which 15,000 euros correspond to a subsidy from the Galician Tourism Agency, while the remaining 11,000 euros will be paid for with municipal funds.
Located on the river course of the Arnoia River, at the height of the Vilanova church and the modern municipal sports complex, the original bridge was built between the 12th and 13th centuries. However, the current infrastructure is the result of the reconstruction carried out in the 16th century after the damage caused by a flood. A place of passage for pilgrims on the Camino de Santiago, the center of the bridge is dominated by the town's coat of arms.

Font: (visit link)
Type of publication: Newspaper