William Bartram Scenic Highway
Located Fl 13 north of Swamp Oak Trail, near Switzerland

Within a mile and a half of this marker are numerous prehistoric sites, several of which date from 2000 BC. Native Americans occupied the northern river section from about 4000 BC until the arrival of Europeans after 1500 AD.
Riverbank settlements, permanent villages, and small seasonal campsites were common prehistoric site types. Abundant natural resources provided inhabitants with opportunities to hunt, fish and collect shellfish and plants.
By the 1770's, when William Bartram explored this area and Francis Fatio established his homestead, few native peoples remained in the region. Today, shell refuse deposits, pieces of pottery, stone and bone tools, and soil stains provide archaeological evidence reflecting the lifeways of those early Florida residents.

Sponsored By Arvida, A St. Joe Company.