Hill of Tarvit - Cupar, Fife.
Edwardian mansion house and grounds south of the Fife town of Cupar, owned by the National Trust for Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The Hill of Tarvit is situated two miles to the south of the town of Cupar in the Kingdom of Fife, and includes a restored mansion house along with a 221 metre high hill to the north-west.

Originally called Weymss Hall and built in the 17th century, the house was purchased by Frederick Sharp, who in 1904, brought in architect Robert Lorimer to transform the house into a 20th century mansion.

The house eventually became a convalescence home, before being acquired by the National Trust for Scotland along with the surrounding estate.

Apart from the house and gardens, there is also the restored nine hole Kingarrock Golf Course, the only golf course in the world where hickory clubs must be used. Also acquired by the National Trust was the 17th century Scotstarvit Tower House which lies to the south-west on the opposite side of the A916 road near the entrance.

The address of property, including Postcode.:
Hill of Tarvit Mansion House, Cupar, Fife KY15 5PB