They find a Roman family house in the Alarican fort of Armea - Augas Santas, Allariz, Ourense, Galicia, España
This summer's excavations reveal a housing structure with an outdoor patio
Location: Galicia, Spain

The new phase of archaeological excavations carried out this summer in Castro de Armea, in the complex of Santa Mariña de Augas Santas, in Allariz, allowed the discovery of a new family unit or «Roman domus». The excavated structure has rooms and a covered outdoor patio, as explained yesterday by archaeologist David Pérez, one of the two, together with Celso Barba, who directed the work in Armea. Research has allowed the findings to be dated to the 1st, 2nd and 3rd centuries of our era.
For this year's work, carried out in July and September, it was chosen to excavate in the area of ??the Finca da Atalaia, in which a campaign was already carried out in 2012 and in which it also excavated in the fifties of the last century Count Balvís. The site has an estimated area of ??eight hectares, but only 0.5 have been excavated, as calculated in the summer by the technical director of the investigation, Adolfo Fernández. In addition to the housing structure, during the campaign this summer other pieces of Galician-Roman glass, fine and common ceramics and some objects from a loom have been found, according to the Council. They are pieces that are being studied and that can be seen in the Archaeological Museum of Ourense.
The mayor of Allariz, Francisco García, was this morning at the presentation of the results of the excavations and once again emphasized the importance that the Armea site has for the "economic revitalization" of the parish of Santa Mariña de Augas Santas. García assured that next year they will draw up a master plan in which the priorities to continue with the archaeological research work will be raised. The Concello de Allariz created a hiking trail in the area that runs through historical remains from the 2nd century BC to the Middle Ages. In this last stage, the archaeologists from the University of Vigo, David Pérez and Celso Barba, counted on the collaboration of the municipal works brigade to finish this year some works that are intended to continue.

Font: (visit link)
Type of publication: Newspaper