"Seeds of Reform" Locust Tree - Queenston, ON
one of three honey locust trees planted in 1824 by William Lyon MacKenzie
Location: Ontario, Canada

William Lyon Mackenzie (March 12, 1795 – August 28, 1861) was a Scottish-born Canadian-American journalist and politician. He founded newspapers critical of the Family Compact, a term used to identify elite members of Upper Canada. He represented York County in the Legislative Assembly of Upper Canada and aligned with Reformers. He led the rebels in the Upper Canada Rebellion; after its defeat, he rallied American support for an unsuccessful invasion of Upper Canada as part of the Patriot War. Although popular for criticising government officials, he failed to implement most of his policy objectives. He is one of the most recognizable Reformers of the early 19th century.
Source: Wikipedia (visit link)

William Lyon Mackenzie moved to and lived in Queenston for a short time in 1824. While in Queentson, Mackenzie bought a printing press and began to print the Colonial Advocate, a political newspaper. It was during that time that he planted three Honey Locust Trees in front of his home. Today, Mackenzie's restored home is a museum knows at the Mackenzie Printery. One of the three planted locust trees still stands in front of the house. A sign has been erected there, which reads:

"Seeds of Reform"
On April 18, 1824, William Lyon MacKenzie planted five seeds from a honey locust tree in recognition of the publication of the first issue of his Colonial Advocate.
Thirty years later in 1854 when Mackenzie revisited Queenston he editorialized: "To commemorate the day that transformed a quiet, peaceful obscure trader in to an ardent colonial politician and public censor, I then planted in front of my dwelling a row of acacia or locust trees, and a grape vine and had the pleasure last week of seeing them grow luxuriously."
Two of Mackenzie's trees, still stand guard at this historic site, a living memorial to an early Canadian publisher and political activist.
Erected by The Mackenzie Printery August 2002
Historic Event: