Serpo Reptielenzoo - Rijswijk, the Netherlands
in Zoos
Zoo with the largest collection of reptiles in the Netherlands
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

NL van wikipedia:

Reptielenzoo "SERPO" is een centrum voor slangen, krokodillen en andere reptielen sinds 2011 gevestigd in Rijswijk (ZH). Het huisvest Nederlands grootste collectie (gif)slangen en krokodillen. Het zorgt voor educatie, opvang en nakweek van diverse herptologische levensvormen.

Serpo werd in 1982 opgericht door de huidige directeur, Walter Getreuer, die ervaring had opgedaan als medeorganisator van de Italiaanse Atrox-expositie, die in Nederland in 1981 Rotterdam, Amsterdam en Groningen aandeed. Hij verzorgde hierbij de public relations en gaf de tentoonstelling een educatiever aspect. Hieruit kwam voort, dat hij zelf een expositie wilde gaan opzetten, en deed dit onder de naam van Serpo.

Als reizende reptielen tentoonstelling werden veel plaatsen in Nederland bezocht met een educatief doel. In begin jaren 90 werd echter naar een vaste locatie gezocht die in 1993 gevonden werd in een leegstaand oud gebouw van de Rijksgebouwendienst aan de Hooigracht in Delft. Medio april van dat jaar werd de permanente tentoonstelling onder de naam Serpo's Reptielenzoo geopend met een publiekstoegang vanaf het Stationsplein. Begin 2009 werd het centrum in Delft gesloten in verband met de aanleg van de Delftse spoortunnel, waarvoor de bebouwing moest wijken. Serpo trok in Delft jaarlijks ongeveer 32.500 bezoekers.

Een tijdelijk onderkomen voor de dieren werd gevonden in een ruimte in de Binckhorst in Den Haag, echter zonder bezoekmogelijkheid.

In 2011 werd een nieuwe vestiging gevonden in een gebouw van een voormalige drukkerij in de Plaspoelpolder in Rijswijk. Deze permanente zoo, vanaf dan geheten ReptielenZoo SERPO, waar honderden slangen, krokodillen, varanen, hagedissen, schildpadden en vissen ruime huisvesting vonden, werd medio 2017 geopend. Hierbij werd op zo'n veertig- tot zestigduizend bezoekers per jaar gerekend.
ENG from wikipedia:

Reptile Zoo "SERPO" is a center for snakes, crocodiles and other reptiles since 2011 located in Rijswijk (ZH). It houses the largest collection of (poison) snakes and crocodiles in the Netherlands. It provides education, shelter and breeding of various herptological life forms.

Serpo was founded in 1982 by the current director, Walter Getreuer, who had gained experience as a co-organizer of the Italian Atrox exhibition, which visited Rotterdam, Amsterdam and Groningen in 1981 in the Netherlands. He took care of public relations and gave the exhibition a more educational aspect. This resulted in the fact that he wanted to set up an exhibition himself, and did so under the name of Serpo.

As a traveling reptile exhibition, many places in the Netherlands were visited with an educational purpose. In the early 1990s, however, a permanent location was sought, which was found in 1993 in an empty old building of the Government Buildings Agency on the Hooigracht in Delft. In mid-April of that year, the permanent exhibition under the name Serpo's Reptile Zoo was opened with public access from Stationsplein. At the beginning of 2009, the center in Delft was closed due to the construction of the Delft railway tunnel, for which the buildings had to give way. Serpo attracted approximately 32,500 visitors every year in Delft.

A temporary shelter for the animals was found in a room in the Binckhorst in The Hague, but without visiting options.

In 2011, a new location was found in a building of a former printing works in the Plaspoelpolder in Rijswijk. This permanent zoo, then called Reptile Zoo SERPO, where hundreds of snakes, crocodiles, monitor lizards, lizards, turtles and fish found ample accommodation, was opened in mid-2017. This was expected to be around forty to sixty thousand visitors per year.