Welcome to Alaska's 1st City Ketchikan - Ketchikan AK
9U E 332168 N 6135972
Welcome to Alaska's 1st City Ketchikan-The Salmon Capitol of the World. Ketchikan became known as "Alaska's first city" due to its strategic position at the southern tip of the Inside Passage, connecting the Gulf of Alaska to Puget Sound.
Location: Alaska, United States

The TEXT on the sign: Welcome to Alaska's 1st City Ketchikan-The Salmon Capitol of the World.

From Wikipedia in part:

Ketchikan has the world's largest collection of standing totem poles, found throughout the city and at four major locations: Saxman Totem Park, Totem Bight State Park, Potlatch Park, and the Totem Heritage Center. Most of the totems at Saxman Totem Park and Totem Bight State Park are recarvings of older poles, a practice that began during the Roosevelt Administration through the Civilian Conservation Corps. The Totem Heritage Center displays preserved 19th-century poles rescued from abandoned village sites near Ketchikan.
Type: Gateway

Subtype: Municipal/Regional Entrance