Mühlrad - Münster, VS, Switzerland
A working water wheel on display in the west of Münster.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: This mill wheel stands next to the Sagestrasse in the west of Münster.

The wooden wheel has a diameter of about 1.2 meters and is fed by a half-pipe, also wooden, from the stream flowing nearby. The wheel works (when the water is not frozen), but apparently has no practical purpose anymore. I could not find out any historical details. However, the name of the street suggests that there used to be a sawmill here, probably powered by that wheel.

On the wall behind the wheel hangs another water wheel, much larger, but not in operation.

DE: Dieses Mühlrad steht neben der Sagestrasse im Westen von Münster.

Das hölzerne Rad hat einen Durchmesser von rund 1.2 Metern und wird einer ebenfalls hölzernen Halbröhre aus dem nebenan fliessenden Bach gespeist. Das Rad funktioniert (wenn das Wasser nicht gefroren ist), hat aber offenbar keine praktische Aufgabe mehr. Ich konnte keinerlei geschichtlichen Details herausfinden. Der Strassenname lässt aber vermuten, dass hier früher eine Sägerei gestanden hat, die wohl mit Wasserkraft betrieben wurde.

An der Wand hiter dem Rad hängt ein weiters Wasserrad, das wesentlich grösser, aber nicht in Betrieb ist.