Hôtel de Ville - Lamentin, Guadeloupe
[EN] Built in 1935 following the damage of the cyclone of 1928, the Town Hall of Lamentin is part of the architectural ensemble designed around the square by Ali Tur. [FR] Construit en 1935 suite aux dégâts du cyclone de 1928, l'Hôtel de Ville de Lamentin fait partie de l'ensemble architectural dessiné autour de la place par Ali Tur.
Location: Guadeloupe

"This building, characteristic of the Art Deco-style buildings of the second quarter of the 20th century, is part of the administrative urban ensemble of Lamentin.

Rectangular, the building deploys an architectural vocabulary in relation to that of the school group located nearby and directed by the same architect, Ali Tur, but by inverting volumes: the central part is set back from the sides, which form front building.

The roof is flat with a ternary rhythm facade. We note the care given to the trellises framing the front door, very graphic and often used by the architect.

It is also worth noting the great attention paid to the design and decoration of the building's interior (porcelain stoneware tiles, concrete molded concrete banisters). "