Église Sainte-Anne - Sainte-Anne, Guadeloupe
[EN] Rebuilt in reinforced concrete between 1930 and 1935 after the terrible cyclone of 1928, the Sainte-Anne church is the work of Ali Tur, architect of the colonies. [FR] Reconstruite en béton armé entre 1930 et 1935 après le terrible cyclone de 1928, l'église Sainte-Anne est l’œuvre d’Ali Tur, architecte des colonies.
Location: Guadeloupe

"The church, without transept, has a central nave flanked by aisles.The front facade is composed of a central span on two levels framed by two bays on the ground floor.

The bell tower, rising in the center of the main facade gives a division of the elevation into three parts. The remarkable elements for the care taken in their treatment are the stained-glass windows, the screens, the tiles, the baptismal font, the staircase covered with granito and its ramp.

The main facade is adorned with a beautiful sculpture of St. Anne with a child. The baptismal font designed by Ali Tur was unsealed and pushed to the bottom of their alcove to make room.

This alcove receives a centered tiling pattern assembled in a cross; the baptismal font was initially sealed in the center of the cross. The windows of the front facade are in poor condition. "

Securing work on the church tower is taking place right now. This work is necessary because of the disintegration of the steeple concrete, which shows a departure of materials and raises concerns about the holding of the whole especially in case of earthquake. The work should be completed in 2020.