Old Drinking Fountain - Darlington, England.
30U E 592834 N 6043282
This old drinking fountain situated on the junction of Milbank Road and Woodlands Road is now a grade 2 listed building. Donated to the town in 1866 to promote temperance and provide refreshment to residents and travellers alike.
Location: North East England, United Kingdom

This is 1 of 8 drinking fountains provided by Quaker activist and philanthropist Joseph Pease. As far as I am aware this is 1 of the 4 remaining in the town although none of them are in working order. The date it was built is etched into the top corners although sadly this is beginning to erode. It also bears the inscription "water for the thirsty".

It is described as follows on the Historic England website:

WOODLAND ROAD 1. (South Side) Drinking Fountain on west corner of Milbank Rd

Set in rubble stone wall Dated 1866 in medallions in spandrels above roll-moulded Romanesque arch, with keystone, on small columns, the whole set in stone panel with corbelled coved cornice. Within is another cast iron arch with Greek fret pattern, key and impost blocks with flowery trim and wide pilasters with trophies. Within, an arched cast iron panel with cable moulded border holds later basin and faucet hood.

Source:
Setting: Outside