Cassadaga Hotel - Cassadaga, Florida, USA
A historic hotel in the Southern Cassadaga Spiritualist Camp Historic District.

Located in Florida between Orlando and Daytona Beach is the quiet community of Cassadaga. This community is known as the 'Psychic Capitol of the World' according to Bill Geist of CBS Sunday Morning from the episode broadcasted on 12/30/2007 titled "Visiting the Psychic Capitol of the World".

The Cassadaga community is also a National Register of Historic Places Historic District. The hotel is registered as a contributing building in the NRHP application and is one of the two largest buildings in the historic district.

Built in 1927 to replace the previous turn of the century hotel that burned down, the Cassadaga Hotel is the only hotel in the community of Cassadaga.

The hotel was formerly owned by the Southern Cassadaga Spiritualist Camp Association but was sold during the Great Depression to private owners and run as an independent business. Today it has been remodeled and somewhat modernized, however it retains its early 20th century charm.

Since Cassadaga draws visitors interested in psychic and medium consultations the hotel focus is on providing spiritual experiences and activities. Numerous psychics and mediums utilize the lobby areas to conduct readings and consultations so be respectful of these guests.

Rooms are simple with little to no modern amenities with the exception of electrical lights. There are no TV's, microwaves, refrigerators, electrical clocks etc. to interfere with or hinder paranormal activity. The hotel is also famous for being haunted with several friendly but mischievous ghosts. There is a restaurant on site with some excellent food and dining. A piano bar is in the dining area. There is no pool or spa. A new age gift shop is on site.

If you are looking for a historic hotel for some unique lodging this is the place, and only place to stay in Cassadaga.
Price category: Moderate

Target Market is Budget Traveller: no

Target Market is Tourist/Resort: yes

Target Market is Business Traveller: no

Target Market is Luxury: no

Noteworthy facilities/attractions:
Located in the heart of the spiritualist community of Cassadaga. Directly across at the street from the visitors center and educational building.

Justification for Recommendation:
Its the only hotel is town. A great place to visit if interested in ghosts and haunted places. Historic antique hotel with a turn of the century ambiance.

Address of the Establishment:
355 Cassadaga Road