Wartburg - Eisenach, TH-DE
32U E 591787 N 5646881
Sights was a German permanent stamp series that was published from November 6, 1987 to February 5, 2004. The Wartburg is a castle originally built in the Middle Ages. It is situated on a precipice of 410 meters (1,350 ft) to the southwest of and overlooking the town of Eisenach, in the state of Thuringia, Germany.
Location: Thüringen, Germany

Before the reunification of Germany, this series was only valid in the Federal Republic of Germany and West Berlin; since 1990 it has been issued throughout Germany. It appeared in rolls, but was also printed in stamp booklets and for philatelic purposes in sheets. A total of 64 items were issued at the Bundespost, 10 of these items were also issued as self-adhesive stamps (partly in rolls, partly in booklets). The Deutsche Bundespost Berlin had 15 stamps. All motifs were designed by Sibylle and Fritz Haase. They used the Gill Sans font on the stamps in the series. The only difference between the Berlin stamps and the corresponding stamps of the Bundespost was the “Berlin” logo; Color, motif and value were the same.

The editions of the sentence survived the reunification of Germany and the introduction of the euro. Therefore, the brands can be divided into four expenditure areas:

Federal and Berlin issues up to October 2, 1990
Issues of the Bundespost and (from 1995) of the Deutsche Post AG for the reunified Germany until 1999 in D-Mark
Issues of the Deutsche Post AG with dual currency, D-Mark and Euro from 2000 to 2001
Issues of Deutsche Post AG in euros from 2002 to 2004

The Berlin stamps were valid until December 31, 1991, the Bundespost stamps in DM currency until June 30, 2002. Stamps with double currency or only in euros have unlimited postage validity.

The Wartburg is a castle originally built in the Middle Ages. It is situated on a precipice of 410 meters (1,350 ft) to the southwest of and overlooking the town of Eisenach, in the state of Thuringia, Germany. In 1999, UNESCO added Wartburg Castle to the World Heritage List. It was the home of St. Elisabeth of Hungary, the place where Martin Luther translated the New Testament of the Bible into German, the site of the Wartburg festival of 1817 and the supposed setting for the possibly legendary Sängerkrieg. It was an important inspiration for Ludwig II when he decided to build Neuschwanstein Castle. Wartburg is the most-visited tourist attraction in Thuringia after Weimar. Although the castle today still contains substantial original structures from the 12th through 15th centuries, much of the interior dates back only to the 19th century.

Stamp Issuing Country: Federal Republic of Germany

Date of Issue: 9/5/2001