Broad Avenue United Methodist Church - Altoona, Pennsylvania
17T E 719099 N 4486429
Broad Avenue Methodist Church Is located in the Historic Broad Avenue Section of Altoona. Built 1895-1927

" Broad Avenue United Methodist Church stands at the corner of Broad Avenue and 29th Street and is an example of Late Gothic Revival style architecture dating from 1927. The building is in the form of a rectangle covered by a massive and fairly steep gable roof. This roof is interrupted at the corner by a square tower. The main entrance is set within a Gothic stone enframed arch at the first floor level, reached from the sidewalk by a broad spreading set of masonry steps. A label lintel graces this doorway. Above, on the second floor of the tower, are two stone-framed rectangular windows. At the tower's third level is a broad rectangular louvered opening leading into the belfry. It is also framed in cut stone and is divided by tracery into three Gothic arched openings. The tower rises into a stone-accented parapet that reaches the height of the main roof ridgeline and is decorated by crenulations. The front gable has a massive broad two-story Gothic window with stone tracery and a massive spandrel section that evidently separates the lower sanctuary level from a balcony level. Flanking the tower are smaller windows on two levels of the front elevation. On the side is a large Gothic window set into a small gable in transept-like form. It is flanked by two lower Gothic windows. At the far end of the street-facing side is a side entrance, framed by a massive bracketed wood porch hood. A cut stone water table marks the top of the raised basement level."
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1895