Ossuarium - Øsby Kirke - Haderslev, Danmark
Location: Denmark

Øsby Kirke har en lille tilbygning, et såkaldt ossuarium, som tidligere blev brugt til opbevaring af menneskeknogler. Et ossuarium kaldes også for en benhus.
Øsby Kirke er fra 1500 tallets første del og er usædvanligt for området i Gotisk stil, hvor andre kirker er i Romasnsk stil. Kirkemurene indeholder rester af en tidligere kirkebygning.
På sydsiden er der tilbygget et ossuarium til kapellet. Der er stadig en indgangsdør, men de små vinduer er muret til.

Øsby Church has a small extension, a so-called ossuary, which was previously used for storing human bones. An ossuary is also called a bone house.
Øsby Church is from the first part of the 16th century and is unusual for the area in Gothic style, where other churches are in Romanesque style. The church walls contain the remains of a former church building.
On the south side, at one point, an ossuary was built next to the chapel. There is still a front door, but the small windows are bricked up.

Accessible: yes

Admission fee: 0