Terra Nostra Thermal Water Pool - Furnas, Açores, Portugal
Amazing Thermal Water Pool in the island of Açores.
Location: Arquipélago dos Açores, Portugal

-=:=-

Terra Nostra Thermal Water Pool

History
The Thermal Water Pool of Terra Nostra Park is without doubt a highlight of the Azores. Built in 1780, by Thomas Hickling, the American consul who had the original idea for Terra Nostra Park, the Thermal Water Pool began to form part of the assembly dominated by Yankee Hall, a holiday house owned by Hickling. The pool was significantly smaller at that time, but already consisted of an “island” in the middle, with a bridge linking it to the land.

The Thermal Water Pool was enlarged in 1935, acquiring its present form, with the refurbishment of the Park, operated by Vasco Bensaude. It was also enhanced by quarry stone masonry, remaining unchanged to date, undergoing only a few minor repairs.

Properties
Whenever a visitor describes his or her trip to the Azores, the Thermal Water Pool is always one of those special experiences. The thermal spring supplying the pool, at a temperature of between 35 and 40 degrees Celsius, provides a sensation of rest and relaxation available at very few locations in the world.

The water, charged with essential minerals, is one of the best ways to restore one’s energy and experience the mystical natural surroundings characteristic of Terra Nostra Park and the Valley of Furnas, making a lasting impression on everyone who visits the island, causing many to return year after year, for the unique sensation of immersion in the waters of the Thermal Pool at Terra Nostra Park. "

This is primarily a: Mineral Bath

Street Address: