David Lawrence ~ Henry Robb Cabin
A historic home to visit in Talkeetna, AK
Location: Alaska, United States

From the Talkeetna Historical Society:

St Lawrence built the cabin around 1920. He was the town blacksmith and also performed horse freighting as a service to area miners. In the 1930s he sold his house to Harry Robb, a retired riverboat captain from the Yukon. Robb groomed the property and added a strawberry patch along with a large vegetable garden that thrived until his death in 1975.

The Talkeetna Historical Society obtained the property in 1995.

Text of marker:

A Talkeetna Freighter

David Lawrence was one of the first commercial freighters in Talkeetna. He used horses to haul goods to the Cache Creek Mining District, 45 miles northwest of here. Lawrence had to cross the swift and ever-changing Susitna River, then bust through miles of muddy and mosquito-infested rough trail to the mining areas. He would then return to town over the same grueling 45 miles.

A Growing Town
The townsite was surveyed and platted in 1919 by the Alaska Engineering Commission, builders of the Alaska Railroad. On October 16, 1919, 80 lots were auctioned, fetching an average price of $14.25. By 1920, the town boasted 70 residents. When Lawrence was not freighting, he used his horses to haul construction logs and til gardens for these new settlers. Frank Lee, another Talkeetna freighter, helped Lawrence to build this typical railroad-era cabin in 1924. They also built a barn and blacksmith shop. For many years, Lawrence pounded out tools, tongs, hinges and horseshoes for the townspeople. Run your hands over logs hewn by hands of another generation.

Strawberry Fields Forever

In the 1930's, Lawrence sold his home to Henry Robb, a retired Yukon riverboat captain. A bachelor, Robb would walk one block to the Talkeetna Roadhouse for his meals. He passed away in 1976. Surviving Robb, is his strawberry patch that still produces fruit. When the berries are light pink, they're ripe... have a bite!
Marker Name: David Lawrence ~ Henry Robb Cabin

Marker Type: Roadside

Addtional Information:
It is interesting to note that on the sign he is called David Lawrence but in other sources he is David St. Lawrence.