Berlin Wall at the European Parliament - Brussels, Belgium
A PIECE OF THE BERLIN WALL IN BRUSSELS
Location: Brussels, Belgium

"It all started in 2009, when the 29th anniversary of the fall of the Berlin Wall was commemorated in Luxembourg Square (which is located right in front of the European Parliament ) by bringing ten pieces of the wall and exhibiting them in Brussels.
But what is the end? The fall of the Berlin Wall contains a high degree of significance, as it represents the union of Eastern and Western Europe after a long and difficult struggle to make Europe a reality.
A few months later most of the pieces returned to their hometown, except for three pieces of the wall. Two are in Wiertz street (Within the European Parliament) and unfortunately the other part is under restoration due to acts of vandalism towards that very important piece of European historical memory.
You already have something else to visit when you go to see the great European institutions!"

In the plaque say something as:

From 1961 to 1989 it separates Europe from the West and the West in Berlin.
And With the fall of the wall on November 9, 1979, pieces were sent to other countries as a symbol of Union. This was delivered on May 1, 2004

There are two pieces more in Brussels

Font: (visit link)