Parque Terra Nostra - Furnas, Açores, Portugal
26S E 648371 N 4181885
Parque Terra Nostra is a Portuguese botanical garden located in Vale das Furnas, municipality of Povoação, island of São Miguel, aquipelago of the Azores.
Location: Arquipélago dos Açores, Portugal

-=:=-

Parque Terra Nostra

[PT]
“O Parque Terra Nostra é um jardim botânico português localizado no Vale das Furnas, concelho da Povoação, ilha de São Miguel, aquipélago dos Açores.

Este parque encerra uma das maiores colecções do mundo de camélias, tendo mais de 600 genros diferente e também a maior colecção da Europa de Cicas.

A fundação deste jardim botânico recua a 1780, quando o então Cônsul dos Estados Unidos na ilha de São Miguel, Thomas Hickling, mandou construir neste espaço a sua residência de Verão, então conhecida como Yankee Hall.

[EN]

This park contains one of the largest collections of camellias in the world, with more than 600 different species and also the largest collection in Europe of Cicas.

The foundation of this botanical garden goes back to 1780, when the then Consul of the United States on the island of São Miguel, Thomas Hickling, had his summer residence, then known as Yankee Hall, built in this space."

Cost of entry: 8.00 (listed in local currency)

Hours of Operation: Mon-Fri: From: 10:30 AM To: 4:30 PM