Ten Commandments and Beatitudes - New Braunfels, TX USA
14R E 584075 N 3286419
A red granite monument across the street from the entrance to the New Braunfels Wurstfest grounds has etched into the stone the words of the Ten Commandment on the front and the Beatitudes on the back.

This red granite monument with the Ten Commandments on its front and the Beatitudes on its back is at the entrance into the Knights of Columbus parking lot that leads to the Columbus Club Hall at 111 Landa Street. The Ten Commandment monument is close to the street and at the edge of the entrance into the parking lot. It is right at the property boundary to its neighboring building at 129 Landa Street. For as big as this monument is, it is easy to miss it due to the driving situations that are going on at its location. Traffic can be congested here.

The face of this monument has the ten commandments written in two columns and an additional scripture verse associated with these commandments written on the base on which the engraved arched stone rests upon. The back of the same monument has the beatitudes written in a similar manner, with eight of the beatitudes written as a double column of text, with the last verse inscribed upon the base block upon which the top stone rests.

For purposes of saving space, I am going to present the text in a linear order, not trying to capture the visual placement on the stones. The Ten Commandments on the face will be first, followed by the Beatitudes that are from the back side of the stones. The engraved text reads as follows:

"God's Ten Commandments

I. I am the Lord your God, who brought you out of the land of Egypt, that place of slavery. You shall have no other gods besides me.

II. You shall not take the name of the Lord in vain. For the Lord will not hold him guiltless who takes His name in vain.

III. Remember to keep holy the sabbath day. Six days you shall labor and do all your work; but the seventh day is a sabbath to the Lord your God.

IV. Honor you father and your mother, that your days may be long in the land which the Lord your God gives you.

V. You shall not kill.

VI. You shall not commit adultery.

VII. You shake not steal.

VIII. You shall not bear false witness against your neighbor.

IX. You shall not covet your neighbor's wife.

X. You shall not covet your neighbor's goods.

You shall love the Lord with all your heart, with all your soul, and with all your mind. And the second is like this: You shall love your neighbor as yourself.
Matthew 22: 37 - 39"

"The Beatitudes

+ Blessed are the poor in spirit for theirs is the kingdom of heaven.

+ Blessed are those who morn for they shall be comforted.

+ Blessed are the meek for they shall inherit the earth

+ Blessed are those who hunger and thirst for righteousness for they shall be satisfied.

+ Blessed are the merciful for they shall obtain mercy.

+ Blessed are the pure of heart for they shall see God.

+ Blessed are the peacemakers for they shall be called children of God

+ Blessed are those who are persecuted for righteousness sake for theirs is the kingdom of heaven.

Blessed are you when they insult you and persecute you and utter every kind of evil against you because of me. Rejoice and be glad for your reward is great in heaven.
Matthew 5: 3-11"

I'd like to point out that the placement of this Ten Commandments and the Beatitudes monument is an Eagle Scout project completed by Daniel "DJ" Haack in 2010. This monument is also a memorial to the memory of Msgr. Edward Bily. Notations of these facts are found on a separate, small marker placed at the foot of this large monument.
Columbus Club Hall
111 Landa Street