Dalton United Methodist Church - Dalton, MA
18T E 651349 N 4704115
The Romanesque Revival style Dalton United Methodist Church is located at 755 Main Street in Dalton, MA.

Dalton is the birthplace of Methodism in Berkshire County, MA.The first Methodist congregation was formed in 1834. The present church building was built in 1894 in the Romanesque Revival style designed by architect John H. Fisher.

The brick building has a asphalt shingle covered cross gable roof. The main entrance is reached through a triple set of arches facing Main Street. Above the arches is a large circular stained glass window. A square bell tower rises from the southeast cornet of the building. The tower has rectangular windows on the lower level and a single long and narrow window on the south and east sides. Above is an open belfry and a pyramidal roof topped with a finial.

The east side has two bays with rounded arch windows, a porte cochere, and a transept which is two bay wide with tall rounded top windows. The west side has a wing built in 1965 which houses the social center and Sunday school classrooms.
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1894