The Torre do Castro de Sandiás is already restored and lit.- Sandiás, Ourense, Galicia, España
The scaffolding of the work acted as a tourist attraction
Location: Galicia, Spain

The Torre do Castro, in the municipality of Sandiás, declared a Site of Cultural Interest, has already been restored. The Xunta awarded the works at the beginning of summer and a few days ago the company in charge of carrying them out, the Ourense Construcciones Mascareñas e Hijos, finished the performance. They did so within the planned period of three months and with a budget of 75,000 euros.
The intervention aimed to resolve possible deficiencies, correct existing pathologies and improve the state of conservation of this important element of the historical heritage of the province. " It is one of the most important symbols of our city and needed this restoration for years," says the mayor of Sandiás, Felipe Traveso. Specifically, the work focused on resolving the inconveniences of the roof of the tower. " For us it is the heart of the town and that is why we also promote its promotion by organizing different sociocultural activities in this space ", explains the councilor. «This will see xa puxemos underway a show there by Mago Teto. I have a big chill out and we even have to throw somebody backwards against the reduced capacity », he adds. The restoration included in-depth cleaning and conditioning of both the surrounding land and the interior of the monument itself. The vegetation was also removed from the walls and a herbicide treatment was applied to them, and to the exterior soil. With regard to the masonry, a grouting process was carried out, the cracks were sealed and the foundation was stabilized. The interior staircase that gives access to the roof was recovered and the lighting was repaired. " This point was very important for us as the light makes the tower attract more attention of people traveling on the highway, which can attract more tourists," says Traveso. Although the scaffolding itself surrounding the Torre do Castro functioned as a tourist attraction during this summer. “ They are very striking and a lot of people came to see the scaffolding. There was even some daring people who even went up for them and we had to notify the Civil Guard " , concludes the mayor, who is already preparing new cultural events next to this heritage monument in his town.

Font: (visit link)
Type of publication: Newspaper