Catedral de las Palmas de Gran Canaria Catedral de Santa Ana - Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Islas Canarias, España
Its towers some of the best views over the city
Location: Islas Canarias, Spain

The Cathedral of Las Palmas , also known as Cathedral of Santa Ana , stands with its twin towers over the neighborhood of Vegueta , in the old town of Las Palmas.

This was the first church built in all the Canary Islands . It was raised by order of the Catholic Monarchs after the conquest of the island of Gran Canaria . Its construction began in the 16th century, but it was not finished until almost 4 centuries later, which is why several different architects and artists contributed, resulting in up to three different architectural styles: Gothic, Renaissance, and Neoclassical.

Inside, specifically in the south wing, it houses the Diocesan Museum of Sacred Art , where valuable objects of sacred art, paintings and an important collection of Spanish sculptures are exhibited.

There is an elevator, located in one of its towers, that takes you to the top of the cathedral, from where for a price of just € 1.50 you can enjoy some more impressive views of the city.

Next to the cathedral is the Colon House Museum , another of the city's must-see buildings.

FOnt: (visit link)