Felty Outdoor Oil Museum - Burkburnett, TX
14S E 540260 N 3773773
The Felty Outdoor Oil Museum displays machinery from the height of the 1918 North Texas oil boom (and later) - in Burkburnett, Texas.

Three generations of the Felty family have kicked historic Burkburnett oilfield mud from their boots while maintaining the Felty Outdoor Oil Museum in the oil boomtown of Burkburnett. The Felty leases, in sight of the famous 1918 Fowler Discovery Well, are where the many wells of 1918-1919 were drilled; with care, they still produce a few barrels of oil a day, They have collected boomtown-era oil equipment ever since and put it on display along the south side of E 9th Street, on the north side of town. Part of the "Trail of Tears" tour sponsored by the Burkburnett City Council and a common stop for school-bus-loads of children, visitors are free to wander and touch the equipment. An article about the museum is linked below.
Days and Hours of Operation:
Dawn to Dusk