Frank Venables Theatre - Oliver, British Columbia
Frank Venables Theatre is located at 6100 Gala Street off Fairview Road.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Frank Venables Theatre

Ernest Charles "Frank" Venables was born in Walsall, England on March 31, 1899. At the age of six he came to Canada with his mother and his two brothers. Frank Venables passed away in 1986.

The Frank Venables Theatre is a mid-size community theatre which opened its doors in 2014. The Theatre literally rose out of the ashes of the historic art-deco style Venables Auditorium which burnt to the ground in the fall of 2011.

The theatre has a total seating capacity of 406 and is wheelchair accessible, features a T-Coil Hearing Loop for the hearing impaired and allows service dogs.

The Frank Venables Theatre is fully equipped with state-of-the-art sound, lighting and video capabilities for a wide range of performing arts activities from dance and music, to theatre, children's events and community activities. Such as productions of; musicals featuring the music of Abba, Neal Diamond, Elvis, and many other noteworthy signers and songwriters. Sleeping Beauty and It's a Wonderful Life were a few of family favorites.

The Theatre hosted a fundraiser for the Desert Valley Hospice Society held in the lobby, which can be rented for events such as; receptions, parties, weddings, photography and a wide range of community events from small trade shows and exhibitions to craft sales. The theatre is also available for rental.

Overall, for a small community such as Oliver, the Frank Venables Theatre is very impressive. Setting on a small hill above Fairview Road, its open concept, oval design and vast windows is an open invitation to come join in the fun, excitement and of course the various live performances and family programs.

Theater Name: Frank Vendables Theatre

Country: Canada