Sunderland First Congregational Chapel - 1849 - Sunderland, MA
18T E 698962 N 4704377
he Greek Revival style Sunderland First Congregational Chapel is located adjacent to the Sunderland First Congregational Church at 93 South Main Street in Sunderland, MA.

During the colonial era the Sunderland First Congregational Church served as the community center and town hall as well as a place of worship. Because of its size and this large building was ill suited to smaller meetings such as Sunday school groups and community meetings, especially during the cold winter months. The newly formed United States provided for a separation of church and state. Thus, a separate town hall was built and it became necessary for the church to built its own smaller building for church functions. In 1849 the Greek Revival style chapel was constructed. It still serves for its original purpose.

The rectangular, white clapboard covered, single story building has a asphalt shingle gable roof. The façade is three bays wide with a central door flanked by a pair of rectangular windows. On he pediment above the door is a single pentagonal louvered window. The sides of the main block are three bays wide with windows at each bay. The south side has a covered ramp which leads to an auxiliary entrance in a shorter single story, two bay wide wing at the back of the main block. A brick chimney is located on the northeast corner of the wing. Attached to the wing is a shorter two bay wide addition.
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1849

Full Inscription (unless noted above):