Lutheran Church Bird House - Drake MO
This church bird house sits next to the church is was made to represent.

County of bird house: Gasconade County
Charlotte Road, near US-50, 2 miles S. of Drake

Don't know when or by whom this house came into existence, but it is an exact replica of the church.
The bird house is made of wood, painted a red color that was an attempt to made it the same as the brick church.

"The erection and establishment of St. John's Church was the result of a doctrianal dispute between Lutheran and Evangelical denominations. The original Church was made of log.

"St., Johannis Kirche was built in 1880. It is an impressive building constructed of locally made red brick. The side windows of stained glass have round arches and segmental relief surrounds. Its most outstanding architectural feature is its protruding square tower with battlements. A front brick foyer was added in 1983. St. John's Church is an example of Gothic Revival architecture." ~ DNR Historic Survey   PDF pages 245-248

Is this a functional box ?: Yes

Is this birdhouse for display only?: No