La Pierre du Diable - Clermont - Belgique
31U E 593807 N 5568301
[FR] Ancien dolmen qui était situé sur le Mont de Viscourt. [EN] Old dolmen which was located on the Mont de Viscourt.
Location: Namur, Belgium

[FR]

" Le Dolmen du Mont de Viscourt (aussi appelé Pierre du Diable) est la réplique d'un dolmen. Il était situé dans le hameau de Clermont près de Beaumont dans la province du Hainaut en Belgique, près de la frontière avec la France.

Selon une légende locale, une grande pierre dans un champ le long de l'ancienne voie romaine de Trèves (DE), via Dinant (BE) à Bavay (Bagacum - FR) était appelée "pierre du diable" ou "table du diable" jusqu'au 19ème siècle . À cette époque, la Via Belgica était appelée "route du diable" et le champ "champ du diable".

En 1860, le propriétaire du champs a tenté de détruire la pierre, mais sans succès. En 2004, il a été remarqué par deux archéologues à la rue du 11 novembre (route de Clermont - Thuillies), au pied du Mont Viscourt. Dans une vieille grange se trouvaient deux autres pierres qu'un fermier avait enlevées d'un champ du Mont Viscourt environ 30 ans plus tôt.

En 2006, toutes les pierres ont été installées sur la place du Puits, au centre de Clermont, pour recréer un dolmen."

[EN]

"Up to the 19th century, a local legend designated a large stone lying in a field along a former Roman road which linked Trier (DE) via Dinant (BE) to Bavai (FR) by the names : "Devil's Stone" or "Devil's Table". At that point, the track was called "Devil's Road", and the field ... "Devil's Field" .

In 1860, the owner of the "Devil's Field", not the least impressed by those tales, broke up the "Devil's Stone" into small pieces to pave a road, a common practice at the time : several megaliths everywhere disappeared so. Incidentally, many flints are reported to have been found around "Devil's Stone".

Things did not stop there. For, if the "Devil's Stone" had gone, its memory kept lingering on. Finally, in March 2004, two archaeologists noticed along the current road Clermont – Thuillies, at the foot of Mount Viscourt (alt. 200 m, all told), a huge stone removed from a nearby field. From thread to needle, they were shown, stored in an old barn, two other stones that a farmer had had removed from a field on Mount Viscourt about thirty years earlier.

Eventually, in 2006, all three stones were retrieved from oblivion and moved to the centre of the village of Clermont, to form a dolmen, on the Place du Puits."

Source: (visit link) (visit link)