Moulin de La Chevrotière - Deschambault-Grondines, Québec
19T E 271249 N 5168133
Le moulin de La Chevrotière, construit en 1802, est convertit en moulin à scie en 1922. Le moulin cesse ses activités en 1955. The Chevrotière mill, built in 1802, is converted to a saw mill in 1922. The mill ceases its activities in 1955.
Location: Québec, Canada

Veuillez noter que le musée est fermée en raison de la pandémie. Please note that the museum is closed due the pandemic. Veuillez consulter le site Web Bonjour Québec pour confirmer les dates de réouverture du Musée. Please check with the Bonjour Quebec Website to confirm the dates on which the Museum will reopen.

Bonjour Quebec: (visit link)

Le moulin de la Chevrotière:

Le moulin de la Chevrotière s'élève sur le territoire de l'ancienne seigneurie de Deschambault. François Chavigny acquiert cette seigneurie en échange d'une terre de l'île d'Orléans appartenant à sa mère, Éléonore de Grandmaison, en 1674. Le seigneur nomme le fief « La Chevrotière » en l'honneur de son beau-père, propriétaire d'une terre de ce nom en France. Chavigny entreprend rapidement la construction d'un premier moulin banal en bois. En 1766, la seigneurie se dote d'un premier moulin de pierre. Lors de la construction d'un second moulin en pierre en 1802 - le moulin actuel, celui de 1766, est converti en écurie.

Le moulin demeure entre les mains de la famille Chavigny pendant plus d'un siècle, puis Louis Gariépy acquiert une partie des parts en 1837. En 1922, un nouveau meunier, Arthur Goudreau, installe une génératrice et ajoute un moulin à scie. Le moulin cesse ses activités en 1955, à sa mort.

Source: (visit link)

"Le Moulin de La Chevrotière, bâti en 1802, est un imposant édifice de pierre d'inspiration française. Outre des expositions permanentes à caractère patrimonial, on y présente des expositions liées aux arts visuels contemporains et aux métiers d'art."

Translated from the above noted text:

The Chevrotière mill stands on the territory of the former seigneury of Deschambault. François Chavigny acquired this seigneury in exchange for land on the Île d'Orléans belonging to his mother, Éléonore de Grandmaison, in 1674. The seigneur named the fief “La Chevrotière” in honor of his father-in-law, owner of a land of this name in France. Chavigny quickly undertook the construction of a first ordinary wooden mill. In 1766, the seigneury acquired a first stone mill. During the construction of a second stone mill in 1802 - the current mill - that of 1766 was converted into a stable.

The mill remained in the hands of the Chavigny family for more than a century, then Louis Gariépy acquired part of the shares in 1837. In 1922, a new miller, Arthur Goudreau, installed a generator and added a sawmill. The mill ceased its activities in 1955, upon his death.

The Moulin de La Chevrotière, built in 1802, is an imposing French-inspired stone building. In addition to permanent heritage exhibitions, there are exhibitions related to contemporary visual arts and fine crafts.
Year built?: 1802

Is the mill or gin still in operation?: No

What is or was processed here?: Farine au début, ensuite un moulin à scie - A flour mill at first, then a saw mill

Are tours available?: Yes, on a regular basis.

How is or was it powered?: Eau au début ensuite par génératrice - By water at first, then by a generator

What is it used as today?: Musée - expositions liées aux arts visuels contemporains - Museum -exhibitions related to contemporary visual arts and fine crafts.