Lt Charles Lewis Broadwater
located within his family cemetery along Tapawingo Road South West.
Location: Virginia, United States

Charles Lewis Broadwater was a son of Charles A. Broadwater, Jr. and Ann Amelia Markham. He was born in Alexandria, Fairfax, Virginia in 1752. About 1770 he married Behethland Sebastian. Charles enlisted 1776 as midshipman on the sloop ?Congress? and served one year. In 1778 he served as lieutenant under Capt. Thomas West, Col. Edward Stevens in the 10th Virginia regiment and was resigned at Valley Forge. He was placed on the pension roll 1830 of Fairfax county where he was born and died.

Further reading about him and his father: (visit link)
Patriot Name: Charles Lewis Broadwater

Type of Service Provided: 10th Virginia Regiment

Cemetery Name: Broadwater Cemetery

Text of the Grave Marker:
Lieut Chas. L. Broadwater 10 VA Regt. Rev. War

Grave Marker Type: Granite Marker

Historical Background:
Charles Lewis Broadwater was a son of Charles A. Broadwater, Jr. and Ann Amelia Markham. He was born in Alexandria, Fairfax, Virginia in 1752. About 1770 he married Behethland Sebastian. Charles enlisted 1776 as midshipman on the sloop “Congress” and served one year. In 1778 he served as lieutenant under Capt. Thomas West, Col. Edward Stevens in the 10th Virginia regiment and was resigned at Valley Forge. He was placed on the pension roll 1830 of Fairfax county where he was born and died.