Liverpool Beatles Museum - Liverpool, Merseyside, UK.
30U E 500852 N 5917477
The Liverpool Beatles Museum, formerly known as Magical Beatles Museum, is a museum dedicated to the Beatles located at 23 Mathew Street, in Liverpool city centre.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Liverpool Beatles Museum, formerly known as Magical Beatles Museum, is a museum dedicated to the Beatles located at 23 Mathew Street, where they rose to fame.

The building was a former early 19th century warehouse and is Grade II listed. The description given by Historic England reads as follows;
"SJ 3490 SW 52/741
MATHEW STREET, L2 No. 23
(Formerly listed under MATTHEW STREET)
G.V. II
Warehouse. Early C19. 4 storeys and 3 bays. Centre recessed loading bay with iron arched head and keystone. Ground floor has inserted C20 shop front. All windows have brick flat arches and are sashed with glazing bars. Entrance to right. Stone pediment with brick tympanum containing window.Listing NGR: SJ3446990414" SOURCE: (visit link)

"The museum was created by Roag Aspinall-Best, half-brother of Pete Best who was Beatles’ original drummer. Pete Best had acquired a large collection of Beatles-related memorabilia over the years.
It was inaugurated on 13th July 2018. It is located in a five-floor building, with three of the floors dedicated to a different period in the Beatles history.
The museum details the origin of the Beatles, and how they went from a small band in Liverpool and Hamburg to their rise to worldwide fame."

"Objects exposed include George Harrison's Futurama guitar, John Lennon's Sergeant Pepper medals, the cello from "I Am the Walrus" and Pete Best's Premier drum.
Other items displayed are Paul McCartney's bass speaker, Lennon's custom-made egg chair, police log books listing the names of the officers who guarded the Beatles during their visit of New York City, the "All You Need Is Love" doll from the BBC Our World broadcast, and gifts that Elvis Presley gave to the Beatles."