Kapel OL Vrouwe ter Nood Gods - Bergharen, the Netherlands
Chapel on the top of the Kapelberg near Bergharen, a holy place since the 14th century
Location: Gelderland, Netherlands

van mariakapelbergharen.nl:

Vanaf de 14e eeuw vindt er op de Kapelberg al een Mariaverering plaats. De aanzet werd gegeven door de Cisterciënzers van de Abdij Camp (Duitsland) die hier in de nabijheid in 1302 grond aankochten om uithof "De Munnikhof" te bouwen, een grote kloosterboerderij / abdijhoeve van waaruit de vaak aanzienlijke landerijen die aan een kloosterordetoebehoorden, werden bewerkt en beheerd. In 1312 werd een deel van de nabijgelegen Molenberg (tegenwoordig Kapelberg) gekocht, waarop een kapel werd gebouwd met daarin een Mariabeeld.

Als gedurende de Reformatie het openlijk uitoefenen van het katholieke geloof bemoeilijkt wordt en rond 1672 op last van de overheid de kapel wordt gesloopt, kan het beeld in het kasteel van het nabij gelegen Hernen tijdig in veiligheid worden gebracht. Op de plek van de kapel is later een linde geplant, die in de volksmond het "heilig boomke" wordt genoemd. Velen zagen in de bast van de boom de beeltenis van Maria.

Na de bouw in 1935 van een eenvoudige veldkapel werd in 1947 de eerste steen gelegd voor de huidige kapel, die op 23 mei 1948 werd ingezegend. De kapel is zeshoekig en aan de voorzijde open. Aan weerszijden van de kapel bevinden zich twee kleinere kapellen.

from mariakapelbergharen.nl:

Marian worship has been taking place on the Chapel Mountain since the 14th century. The impetus was given by the Cistercians of Camp Abbey (Germany) who bought land in the vicinity in 1302 to build uithof "De Munnikhof", a large monastery farm / abbey farm from which the often considerable lands belonging to a monastic order were cultivated. and managed. In 1312, part of the nearby Molenberg (now Kapelberg) was bought, on which a chapel was built containing a statue of the Virgin Mary.

If, during the Reformation, the open practice of the Catholic faith is made more difficult and the chapel is demolished by order of the government around 1672, the statue in the castle of nearby Hernen can be brought to safety in good time. A lime tree was later planted on the site of the chapel, popularly known as the "sacred tree". Many saw the image of Mary in the bark of the tree.

After the construction of a simple field chapel in 1935, the foundation stone was laid in 1947 for the current chapel, which was consecrated on 23 May 1948. The chapel is hexagonal and open at the front. There are two smaller chapels on either side of the chapel.
Type of Church: Chapel

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship